新生代签证移民事务所

EOIvisa.com
电话:4006226394(中国大陆)
   1 (888) 622-6394(北美)
一周7天营业 

学生申请配偶工签被拒:分工要明确

  我们知道学生的配偶是可以申请陪读工签的,这种工签在境内申请的成功率还挺高,换句话说基本没有拒签的。我们跟大多数留学客户都会交代好分工要明确,具体来说就是要确定好谁办理学签,学签拿到后,另外一方再办理工签找工作。

  都学习行不行?当然可以,但那样就要出双份的国际学生学费,而且没有人能工作获得收入来源,通常我们不推荐这么做。
  但有些客户并不是一开始就计划的非常清晰,两个人都办了学签,开始读书了才发现划不来。或者两个学生在读书的过程中确立了关系,决定节省经费将一方改为工签。这种情况可以申请陪读工签吗?
  今天一位咨询客户给我们展示了这样一封拒签信:

  就是留学生本身并不能申请基于留学生的配偶工签,这是根据哪一条移民法呢?

  要弄清楚拒签根据哪条移民法,得先弄清楚发放这种签证是根据哪条移民法。

IRPR 205(c)(ii)
工作许可可以签发给外国人,如果移民部认为这有利于加拿大保持学术或经济的竞争力,即使对本地就业市场有一定的影响也是有必要的。
A work permit may be issued to a foreign national who intends to perform work that is designated by the Minister as being work that can be performed by a foreign national on the basis that limited access to the Canadian labour market is necessary for reasons of public policy relating to the competitiveness of Canada’s academic institutions or economy.

  配偶工签毕业后工签桥梁工签等都是这么定义的,也就是移民法没有对这些开放式工签一个清晰的定义。这样是不是说移民部可以想法就发,想不发就不发呢?

  也不是的,移民官还必须遵循相应的操作手册,在配偶工签这段,操作手册就写的很明确:

Spouses or common-law partners of certain foreign students are allowed to accept employment in the general labour market without the need for an LMIA. This exemption is intended for spouses who are not, themselves, full-time students.

Eligibility

Applicants must provide evidence that they are the spouse or common-law partner of a study permit holder who is a full-time student at

a public post-secondary institution, such as a college, university, or CEGEP in Quebec,
a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently, only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify), or
a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
Spouses or common-law partners of full-time students are eligible for open or open/restricted work permits, depending on whether a medical examination has been passed. There is no need for an offer of employment before issuing a work permit.

Validity

Work permits may be issued with a validity date to coincide with the spouse’s study permit.

  所以想要申请这种工签,必须首先申请一个Visitor Record,拿到VR之后再退学,并向移民官说明现在申请人已经不是全日制学生。

后一篇:
前一篇:

微信公众号

微信号:ExpressEntry
公正客观的最新移民资讯,不哗众取宠,不造谣传谣。还有快速通道算分等功能。

友情链接

新生代官网
NewG Official Website

公司简介,员工风采,服务理念

留学菜单
www.liuxuecaidan.com

在线DIY申请学校

地址

200-211 Consumers Road
Toronto, Ontario M2J 4R4

电话


4006226394(中国大陆)
1 (888) 622-6394(北美)