新生代签证移民事务所

EOIvisa.com
电话:4006226394(中国大陆)
   1 (888) 622-6394(北美)
一周7天营业 

学签新规定:双录取只给语言课的学签

  首先我们简单介绍一下双录取,大部分学院和大学都可以接受语言不合格的学生过来先读语言,同时发语言课和专业课两个通知书,所以叫做“双录取”。名字好听其实非常鸡肋,只要高中毕业,我们事务所可以在几天之内给申请人拿到双录取,哪怕英语是零基础,反正无休止地读语言就好了。双录取至少有两个缺点:1、读语言的时间不确定,更花钱,2、签证更难通过,25岁以上用双录取做学签通过率不到50%.

  7月13日移民部出台新规定,对双录取的学生只签发学习语言阶段的学签,预计会在1年以内。之前学签有效期都是直接给到专业课毕业,一般都在2-3年甚至更长。
  移民部表示这么做的原因有二:
  1. 学生不一定成功读完语言进入专业课,但是学签给的很长让学生不读书也可以继续工作。其实这是不对的,双录取做下来的学签一般都不能工作,这就是为什么我们会有学签状态更改服务。不过学签给的很长不一定让不读书的学生继续工作,但的确让学生不读书滞留加拿大,新的政策下如果语言课不好好读,后续的学签就麻烦了。
  2. 专业课学校被移民局要求定期汇报学生去向,但其实这些学生不一定读完语言,读完了语言也不一定就去后续的专业课学校,带来了麻烦。在新的规定下,语言课学校负责汇报学生去向,学生语言毕业之后申请新的学签,再由新的学校汇报学生去向,更加科学。

  哪些学生会受影响?自然是广大语言不够而申请双录取的学生,这些学生的学签会更短。但其实只要好好学习,学签都不会有问题,毕竟境内续学签不是什么难事,也极少拒签。我们要提醒这些学生:
  1、注意学签有效期。最好在学签有效期内读完语言然后续专业课的学签,如果语言没能读完,也应该及时续语言课的学签,我们相关的业务是境内续学签续小签
  2、语言课的学签不允许校外工作,所以如果在学签有效期内提前进入专业课,或者转到其他不需要读语言的学校入读,应当申请学签状态更改转学通知移民局
  我们的旅游签转学签业务都是用直录专业课通知书做学签,完全不受影响。

  我们还没有见到新政策下双录取的学签长什么样,有进一步消息我们再来和大家分享。

  以下是移民部原文。

Update to the study permit instructions related to prerequisite programs

Summary

Officers will issue a study permit for the duration of the first program of study if the program is a prerequisite (e.g., successful completion of an English as a second language [ESL] or French as a second language [FSL] program before starting another program of study).

Currently, the general practice when processing study permit applications with a conditional letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution (DLI) stating that the completion of a first prerequisite program (such as ESL or FSL) is a requirement to enrolling in a subsequent program is to issue the study permit for the entire duration of both programs plus 90 days and to list the second DLI as the institution on the study permit.

A concern that has been raised by officers is that the student may not successfully complete their prerequisite program but will continue to hold a valid study permit allowing them to work. The issuance of a long-term study permit for two separate programs is having an impact on compliance reporting, as the study permits are being issued with the name of the second DLI and the DLI is receiving the reporting requests for those students even though the acceptance is conditional on the successful completion of their first program of study.

Issuing a study permit or SX-1 visa for the first prerequisite program only will ensure compliance reporting is sent to the appropriate DLI, and students will not be negatively affected. Once the prerequisite program has been completed, the student can apply for a new study permit and demonstrate that the requirements of the first program have been met.

后一篇:
前一篇:

微信公众号

微信号:ExpressEntry
公正客观的最新移民资讯,不哗众取宠,不造谣传谣。还有快速通道算分等功能。

友情链接

新生代国际集团
NewG Official Website

公司简介,服务理念,旗下品牌

加思留学
CAstudy.com

最新留学资讯,免费学校申请

魁瓜之家
www.quebecpeq.com

关于魁北克的点点滴滴

地址

200 Consumers Road, Suite 211
Toronto, Ontario M2J 4R4

电话


4006226394(中国大陆)
1 (888) 622-6394(北美)