新生代签证移民事务所

EOIvisa.com
电话:4006226394(中国大陆)
   1 (888) 622-6394(北美)
一周7天营业 

2014年6月加拿大留学签证新政策的分析

  加拿大移民部于2014年2月12日发布了加拿大国际留学生新规定,其中有一些和现有规定截然不同的大变革,直接影响到已经留学和即将留学的留学生在加拿大的的生活和学习。这些新规定将于2014年6月1日实施。
新规定有以下七大重要改变:

Applicants must enrol in and continue to pursue studies in Canada. Failure to do so could lead to removal from Canada.

  学签持有人必须在加注册并且学习,否则会被驱逐出加拿大。现有政策是申请学签的时候表明有学习意图即可,拿到学签后不学习也不会被驱逐出境。

Study permits will only be issued to successful applicants who are pursuing studies at an educational institution that has been designated to receive international students.

  学习许可(Study permit)只发给有资格接收国际留学生的教育机构的成功申请者,新生代代理的所有院校均符合要求。

Study permits will automatically authorize the holder to work off-campus for up to 20 hours per week during the academic session and full-time during scheduled breaks without the need to apply for a separate work permit. The study permit holder must be pursuing academic, vocational or professional training of six months or more that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate at a designated institution.

  学习许可持有者可以工作每周不超过20小时,无需另外申请工作签证。现行法规是必须申请校园外工签(Off-campus Work Permit)才可打工。

Only international students who are pursuing studies at a secondary school or at a designated institution may apply for a Co-Op Work Permit if a co-op placement is an integral part of their course of study.

  实习工签(Co-Op Work Permit)只发放给中学生或指定学院的留学生,并且该实习地方是学习的一部分。现行法规任何机构的国际留学生都可申请。

Visitors may apply for a study permit from within Canada if they are at the pre-school, primary or secondary level, are on an academic exchange or a visiting student at a designated learning institution, or have completed a course or program of study that is a condition for acceptance at a designated learning institution.

  持旅游签证入境加拿大的人士也可在加拿大境内申请学习签证,这是一个很重大的改变有待观察,在这样的政策下,学生签证将有“先签旅游签证,再境内转学签”这一条出路。

A study permit becomes invalid 90 days following the completion of studies unless the foreign national also possesses a valid work permit or another authorization to remain in Canada.

  学生签证的学业完成90天后自动失效,现行政策是以学生签证的有效期为准。

Eligible international graduates will be authorized to work full-time after their studies are completed until a decision is made on their application for a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

  等候毕业后工签(Post-graduation Work Permit)期间可进行全日制工作。现行政策是必须要等到毕业工签批下来才允许工作。

  可以看出这次留签证新政的方向是:
  1.鼓励真正的留学生合法打工,摒弃以留学之名滞留、打黑工。
  2. 更加灵活方便,如学生可以直接工作,毕业后等候PGWP期间可以全日制工作。
  3. 对“指定学校”规范化,只有特定的学校才能招收留学生,目前“指定学校”的认证权在省政府。

后一篇:
前一篇:最早的一篇

微信公众号

微信号:ExpressEntry
公正客观的最新移民资讯,不哗众取宠,不造谣传谣。还有快速通道算分等功能。

友情链接

新生代官网
NewG Official Website

公司简介,员工风采,服务理念

留学菜单
www.liuxuecaidan.com

在线DIY申请学校

地址

211-200 Consumers Road
Toronto, Ontario M2J 4R4

电话


4006226394(中国大陆)
1 (888) 622-6394(北美)