新生代签证移民事务所
电话:4006226394(中国大陆)
1 (888) 622-6394(北美)
一周七天营业

学生签证6.1新政细节

原文链接:http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-changes.asp

New rules that will reduce the potential for fraud or misuse of the program while protecting Canada’s international reputation for high-quality education and improving services to genuine students will come into force on June 1, 2014. The new rules will:
limit the issuance of study permits to applicants who will be studying at a designated learning institution, including institutions that are designated by provinces and territories on the basis of meeting minimum standards;
require students to actively pursue their studies while in Canada; and
allow full-time international students enrolled at designated institutions in certain programs to work part time off campus and full time during scheduled school breaks without a work permit.

新的规则将会减少利用学习许可的规则进行欺诈,同时保护加拿大高质量教育的国际声誉,为真正的学生提供更好的服务。新的规定将:
把学习许可的发布限制在去指定学校(Designated Learning Institution,以下简称DLI)就读的学生,DLI由省(领地)政府指定,需要满足政府规定的最低要求;
要求学生在加拿大积极求学(actively pursue their studies while in Canada);
允许在DLI求学的学生,全日制学习期间兼职工作,在放假期间全职工作。

在加拿大学习

As of June 1, 2014, all study permit holders in Canada will need to actively pursue studies. This means that:
if you hold a study permit, you must remain enrolled and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your program; and
failing to do so could lead to your removal from Canada.
Your educational institution will report to CIC on your continued enrolment and academic status. You may also be asked by an immigration officer to provide evidence of your continued enrolment and academic status.
If you are no longer a student but wish to remain in Canada as a visitor, please see Visit Canada.

从2014年6月1日起,学习许可持有人需要在加拿大积极求学,这意味着:
如果你持有一个学习许可,你需要保持注册,并朝着完成学业积极地、按时地推进;否则
你有可能被驱逐出境。
你的教育机构将通知CIC你的注册和学业状况,你也可能被移民官要求提供你保持注册和学业的证据。
如果你不再是学生,但是想以访问者身份留在加拿大,请参照访问加拿大。

在指定院校(DLI)求学

To apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, you will need to have a letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution.
Each province and territory in Canada is responsible for designating schools at the post-secondary level that may enrol international students on or after June 1.
A list of designated learning institutions at the post-secondary level will be available on the CIC website by June 1, 2014.
If your study permit application is received on or after June 1 and your letter of acceptance is from an institution that is not designated for international students, your application will be refused.
All primary and secondary institutions in Canada are automatically designated but will not appear on the designated learning institution list. If you are applying for your child to study in Canada at the primary or secondary level, please see Get a study permit.
If your application for a study permit is received before June 1, 2014, and your letter of acceptance is from an institution that is not designated for international students:
your application will be processed and you may still pursue your program of study at that institution for the duration of your study permit; and
you will be able to renew your study permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017.
If you were issued a study permit before June 1 and are studying at an institution that is not designated for international students:
you will be able to pursue the program of study that you are enrolled in for the duration of your current permit; and
you will be able to renew your study permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017.
If the institution you are studying at loses its status as a designated learning institution after you have already been issued a study permit:
you will be able to pursue the program of study that you are enrolled in for the duration of your current permit; and
you will be able to renew your study permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017.

在2014年6月1日之后申请学签,你需要来自DLI的录取通知书(Letter of Acceptance, 以下简称LOA)。
6月1日以后,加拿大每一个省份和领地将负责指定哪些高等院校(post-secondary level, 高中以下不算)是DLI.
2014年6月1日,CIC的网站将会给出一个高等院校的DLI的名单。
如果你在6月1日后申请学习许可,并且你的LOA不是来自DLI的,那么你将被拒签。
所有小学和中学将自动成为DLI,但不会出现在名单上。如果你打算让你的小孩在加拿大小学或中学学习,请参见“获得学习许可”。
如果你在6月1日之前申请学习许可,并且你的LOA不是来自DLI(此段很长,并且基本不适用我们的客户,故不翻译)。
如果你就读的学校失去了DLI(此段也很长,不翻译)

在2014年6月1日之后申请学签

To apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, you will need to identify the institution by its designated learning institution number on the application form. This number can be found on the designated learning institution list, which will be published on the CIC website by June 1, 2014.
You must also meet the standard eligibility criteria for a study permit.
You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
tuition fees;
living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada; and
return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
You must be in good health and willing to undergo a medical examination, if necessary.
You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.
Six months or less of study
A study permit is not needed if you want to take short-term courses or programs of study of six months or less. You may enrol in short-term programs at any learning institution, regardless of whether or not it is designated.
If, however, you would like to get a study permit for studies of six months or less, you must attend a designated learning institution.
If you are from a non-visa-exempt country, you must have a valid visitor visa.

2014年6月1日之后申请,你将会需要在表格上填写学校的DLI号. DLI号可以在CIC官网上的列表里找到。
你也需要满足一般的学习许可要求(以下没有改变,不翻译)。
6个月或更少的学习
如果你就读于6个月或更少的项目,你不需要申请学签,也可以在任何一个院校就读,无论它是否是DLI.
但是,如果你打算为6个月或更少的项目申请学签,你必须就读于DLI.
如果你不是来自一个免签国家,比还必须持有访问者签证。

更换学校:你的职责

If you apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, you must notify CIC via your MyCIC account when you are transferring from one designated learning institution to another, even if it is at the same level of study.
If you are thinking about changing your institution or your program, you need to ensure that you continue to meet the conditions of your study permit, as well as the conditions that allow you to work, should you wish to work during your studies.

如果在6月1日以后申请学习许可,当你从一个DLI转去另一个DLI时,你必须通过mycic账户通知移民局,即使是平级转学。
如果你打算换校或者换项目,你需要保证你将继续符合你学签的条件和工作的条件,如果你希望在学习时工作。

校外工作

New rules that take effect on June 1, 2014, make it easier for study permit holders to work off campus. Full-time students pursuing an academic, professional or vocational training program at a designated learning institution will be:
eligible to work off campus without a work permit;
allowed to work off campus for up to 20 hours per week during a regular academic session and full time during regularly scheduled breaks; and
able to work off campus immediately rather than waiting six months.
To be able to work in Canada, however, you must be registered and enrolled at your designated learning institution, and you must get a Social Insurance Number from Service Canada.
On June 1, 2014, if you hold a study permit and a work permit under the Off-Campus Work Permit Program, you may continue to work off campus under your existing Off-Campus Work Permit.
On June 1, 2014, if you hold a study permit and you have applied for but not yet received your Off-Campus Work Permit, you should wait for your work permit application to be processed and begin working off campus once you have received your Off-Campus Work Permit.
On June 1, 2014, if you hold a study permit but you have not yet applied for an Off-Campus Work Permit, you are authorized to work off campus without a work permit as long as you meet the eligibility requirements for working off campus.
If you apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, the conditions relating to your eligibility to work off-campus will be written on your study permit.
In all scenarios, you must continue to meet the conditions of your study permit in order to remain eligible for off-campus work. If you are studying English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL), or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you will not be eligible to work during your studies, unless you become eligible to apply for a work permit with a positive Labour Market Opinion from Employment and Social Development Canada.
It is your responsibility and your employer’s responsibility to ensure that you are eligible to work off campus without a work permit before you begin working. If you begin working off campus without meeting the eligibility requirements, you may be subject to enforcement action under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.

2014年6月1日实行的新政,让学签持有者更容易参加校外工作。在DLI参加学术,专业或者职业培训的学生将:
可以在校外工作,无需申请工签;
上课期间,每周可以在校外工作20个小时,放假期间可以全职工作;
可以不用等六个月,立即工作。
如想在加拿大参加工作,你必须在你的DLI机构注册入学,你必须从Service Canada取得SIN号码。
2014年6月1日时,如果你同时持有学习许可和OCWP,你可以继续在已规定的范围内工作。
2014年6月1日时,如果你持有学习许可,并且已经申请了OCWP还未收到,你应该等待收到OCWP工签后,才开始工作。
2014年6月1日时,如果你持有学习许可,但是还未申请OCWP,只要你满足校外工作的条件,你就被授权参加校外工作。
如果你在2014年6月1日当天或之后申请学习许可,关于你参加校外工作需要满足的条件将会写在你的学习许可上。
在所有情况下,你必须持续地满足写在你学习许可上的条件,以保持合法参加校外工作的权利。如果你在读ESL或者ESL课程,或参加预备课程,你将不满足工作条件,除非你满足条件申请LMO。
在你开始工作之前,你自己和你的雇主需要负责保证你可以合法地参加校外工作。如果你非法地参加校外工作,根据移民和避难保护条例,移民局可能会采取强制措施。

参与带薪或不带薪实习项目的工作

New rules may affect your eligibility to work as part of a co-op or internship program:

Starting June 1, 2014, you will be able to work as part of a co-op or internship program only if the work is an essential part of an academic, vocational or professional training program offered by a designated learning institution.
To work as part of a co-op/internship program, you will need a co-op work permit that is separate from your study permit.
If you are studying English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL), or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you will not be eligible to work during your studies, unless you become eligible to apply for a work permit with a positive Labour Market Opinion from Employment and Social Development Canada.
On June 1, 2014, if you already have a co-op work permit and are not studying at a designated learning institution, you will be able to:
work for the duration of your current permit; and
renew your co-op work permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017.
On June 1, 2014, if you already have a co-op work permit and are enrolled in a program that does not qualify as an academic, vocational or professional training program, you will be able to:
work for the duration of your current permit; and
renew your co-op work permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017.
If your application for a co-op work permit is received before June 1, 2014, you do not need to be enrolled in an academic, vocational or professional training program offered by a designated learning institution to receive the work permit. You may also renew your co-op work permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017.

新规定可能影响你参加带薪或不带薪项目工作的合法性:
从2014年6月1日起,只有该工作为DLI提供的学术、职业或者专业培训中的核心部分的情况下,你才可以合法地参加带薪或不带薪的实习工作。
如需参加带薪或不带薪的实习项目,你将需要一个不同于学习许可的co-op工作许可。
如果你在学习ESL或FSL课程,或者参加预备课程,你将不满足工作条件,除非你满足条件申请LMO。
在2014年6月1日,如果你已经持有Co-op工作许可,并且你正在DLI机构学习,你将可以:
在现有允许时间段工作;
续工签以完成学业,但是不能超过2017年6月1日。
在2014年6月1日,如果你已经持有Co-op工作许可,但参与学习的并非认可的学术、职业或者专业培训课程,你将可以:
在现有允许时间段工作;
续工签以完成学业,但是不能超过2017年6月1日。
如果你关于Co-op工签的申请在2014年6月1日之前被收到,你入学的机构无需满足此条件:DLI提供的学术、职业或者专业培训。你也可以续工签以完成学业,但是不能超过2017年6月1日。

在加拿大境内申请学习许可

If you are in Canada as a visitor and wish to apply for a study permit to attend a designated learning institution, you may be able to do so from within Canada. As of June 1, 2014, certain foreign nationals may apply for and receive a study permit from within Canada. These include:
minor children studying at the primary or secondary level;
exchange or visiting students; and
students who have completed a short-term course or program of study that is a condition for acceptance at a designated institution.
For more information on applying for a study permit from within Canada, please see Get a study permit.

如果你在加拿大境内以访问者身份居住,希望申请学习许可以在DLI学习,你可能可以在加拿大境内申请。自2014年6月1日起,某些特定的外国人可以在加拿大境内申请并收到学习许可。他们包括:
高中或高中以下年级的未成年小孩;
交换或访问学生;
已经完成为进入DLI专业课程学习而进行的短期培训课程。

网络平台

客服QQ:410655655

微信公众号

微信号:ExpressEntry
客观、准确、及时的移民资讯,不哗众取宠,不造谣传谣。

友情链接

新生代官方网站
www.newgcanada.com

公司简介,旗下品牌,服务理念

加思留学
CAstudy.com

留学移民项目,免费院校申请

魁瓜之家
www.quebecpeq.com

最具价值的魁北克留学移民生活信息

公民、难民和移民部
cic.gc.ca

加拿大移民部官方网站

服务电话

中国大陆:4006226394
北美:1 (888) 622-6394

加拿大

多伦多
301-150 Consumers Rd
Toronto, ON M2J 1P9
蒙特利尔
605-2000 Peel Rd
Montreal, QC H3A 2W5
温哥华
325-8171 Cook Rd
Richmond, BC V6Y 3T8
卡尔加里
5131-150 6th Ave SW
Calgary, AB T2P 3Y7
温尼伯
1001 Bairdmore Blvd
Winnipeg, MB R3T 5E3

中国大陆

北京
朝阳区北辰西路北辰世纪中心
上海
黄浦区江西中路181号建设大楼
广州
天河区珠江新城国际金融中心
武汉
江汉区建设大道518号招银大厦
西安
雁塔区科技路195号世纪颐园

深圳办公室预计10月开业,此外我们正在筹备位于Halifax, Nova Scotia的办公室

新生代的所有办公室都是直属运营,价格是统一的。每个办公室都可以接待咨询、处理文案和回应客户关切。